DMF Privacy Statement

Last Updated 04/05/2013

In compliance with the new Federal private sector privacy legislation that came into effect on 21st Dec 2001, the following statement has been generated, to assist clientele, of the position of DMF International, in this regard.

At DMF, we recognise that an individual’s personal and private information is highly important. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that very seriously. DMF is therefore committed to protecting your personal and business information and will only pass on this information with your explicit consent.

How we collect your information ?
We will only collect information relevant to our business relationship with the client or prospective client. This information may be collected via enquiry forms, credit applications, or from verbal enquiries through our sales staff.

The information we collect will include contact details, some financial information and details to assist us with your use of our products and services. We will collect this information directly from you, or if we use other sources we will tell you what they are. We will not collect any sensitive information, such as information relating to your health, political alignment, religious or philosophical beliefs.

How we will use your information ?
The information we have filed will be primarily used for the purpose of conducting our business transactions with you. This includes . . .

* Processing order enquiries and accounting
* Information in regards to product updates and direct marketing
* Fulfilling our legal requirements of disclosure to law enforcement agencies.

Who will use the information ?
DMF will not share, sell or trade any personal information to any third party. All personal information will be accessible and used by authorised personnel of DMF only.

Is the information secure ?
Most of the information collected is stored within our accounting system, entry being password protected. Any hard copy information held is not considered as sensitive and access of this is also restricted to authorised DMF personnel.

Access and correction
DMF are happy to allow an individual or company to access their own stored information for the purpose of checking and correcting, unless the information relates to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding.

Internet Use
Surveys show that most internet users are concerned about their privacy, want to keep control of their personal information, and do not trust many of the web sites which they visit. In fact, research shows around a third of internet users give false information online rather than saying who they really are.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes only. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies, however, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.

We will not send you “spam” (advertising information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you are receiving DMF InterNews letter and do not wish to receive it any longer, you may request removal of your name from our list, either by emailing or calling us.

DMF International is bound by the National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Please contact DMF if you have any questions regarding privacy.